Privacy, Cookie, and Affiliate Policy, Terms and Conditions, Terms of Use

Our approach

Alright, look, there’s a whole load of legal mumbo jumbo on this page. It’s there because it’s the law. It’s all standard stuff like you’ll find on most websites these days, especially ones in the EU where GDPR applies. There’s nothing secretive or unusual. Nearly all this stuff is from standard templates and largely identical to every other website.

But let’s get to the point. We will never sell any data about you to anyone. The only data we collect is stuff that the website needs in order to function properly. Like when you leave a comment, you’re asked to give a name and an email so that we can present the comments in a meaningful way. You can always give a pseudonym, it’s only a comment. By the way, we may choose not to publish certain comments or certain parts of a comment, and once you’ve commented it becomes part of the site so it will continue to be there.

If you sign up to the mailing list to receive our wonderful and really useful updates then you have to give us your name and email address, so that we can send you the newsletter. We will never spam you with emails you didn’t agree to. You can unsubscribe at any time. We only use your name and email address for us to send you emails, we don’t give it to anyone else. The data for our mailing list is managed by MailChimp, who are one of the industry leaders and are used by thousands of major websites. They look after the security of your data, we don’t hold it locally. MailChimp are fully GDPR compliant.

If you ever have a question or a concern about privacy, email us at tstwblog [at] gmail.com.

Affiliate Links

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. That means that we may get a small commission if you click that link and buy something. It’s really important to know that those affiliate links never change the price of anything that you see at that site. It costs you nothing but it does help us pay for the running costs of this site. Web hosting, software licences, domain names, design fees etc. Our articles are never influenced by affiliate links. It doesn’t matter to us whether there is an affiliate link or not, we will never change our editorial opinion because of it. We won’t ever recommend a product or a hotel or a service or anything if we don’t really think it’s good. We will still review and recommend things if there are no affiliate links. We will say if something is no good even if it means we get no affiliate commission. If one thing gives a good commission but an alternative doesn’t, and the alternative is better, we will still recommend the alternative.

In short, affiliate links, like advertising, helps us pay for running this site but will never influence what we write or affect what anything costs you.

And we thank you for using those affiliate links. We run this site because of our passion for travel and a desire to share what we’ve learned so that you can have the sort of life changing, truly unforgettable adventures that we’ve had. Using those links contributes to the cost of this site so that we can keep doing it, and we say thank you for supporting us and for supporting other travellers like you who read this site.

You will see some adverts on this site. Most of them are paid adverts that are not targeted to different user and all those adverts know is that someone clicked on them at To See The World. Some adverts are placed by Google AdSense. The same Google AdSense policy applies here as it does anywhere else.

Your privacy

Your privacy matters to us. We treat you with respect. We manage your data carefully and only use recognised and well trusted suppliers and services like MailChimp and AdSense. We comply with GDPR. We will never sell your data. The only data we gather will be very clear because you will enter it in a form to request an email or to post a comment. The site uses cookies because that’s how websites work. We don’t use cookies for any nefarious purposes or to track you or manipulate you. Everyone who visits this site sees the same as everyone else. We only keep data for as long as needed for the purpose for which it was gathered.

Another aspect of all the legal talk that follows is a disclaimer that basically says that we write everything in good faith and what we believe to be accurate at the time of writing, but we can’t guarantee that everything is always completely correct and up to date, or even complete. You should do your own fact checking and research and due diligence. Prices may have changed, hotels or tourist attractions may have closed, rules may be different, the safety and security situation may have changed. We can’t keep everything up to date once it is written. Always do your own research. We hope that To See The World will inspire you and give you useful tips, but you should not rely solely on our articles. We link to other sites but we have no control of what those other sites say or do. When you follow a link to another site or use a sharing button to share an article via twitter or facebook or whatever, then you are subject to the privacy policy of that site or service and we have no control over that.

What follows is the formal legal wording of all the laws we have to follow. It’s hard to write this stuff and it’s complicated. We want you to know that we are safe to use and have a responsible editorial policy.

Who we are

To See The World is owned and operated by Alistair Todd Ltd. Our registered office is 57 Woodland Drive, Harrogate, HG2 7AX but all correspondence should be directed to 90 Beckwith Road, Harrogate, HG20BS.

By visiting  https://toseethe.world you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Notice including the processing of your personal data under this lawful basis.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your sensitive information and how we will deal with it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the DPA’) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘the GDPR’), sensitive information includes what is defined as your ‘personal data’.

Your privacy is important to us. It is To See The World’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://toseethe.world, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 9 November 2019.

Information we collect from you

Information you give us by filling in forms on our Website or by email.  We only ask for the data required for you to use our service.

To sign up to our mailing list we ask for your email address.

Whenever you visit our Website we will automatically collect the following information:
technical information – including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit – this includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), pages you have visited, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain page and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
Our newsletter and other emails are delivered to you using MailChimp, you can read more about how MailChimp handles your personal data by visiting its website here.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).
This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third­party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How we use cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service: ­ Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third­party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third­parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third­party websites:
● AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
● Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources; for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive.

Google’s statement about privacy can be found here.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Alistair Todd Ltd and/or To See The World shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Data protection rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

Scroll to Top